✳ FREE CALCULATOR

Uncompressed audio size calculator

Work out the size of uncompressed PCM audio from its sample rate, bit depth and channel count - the reason a WAV dwarfs the MP3 of the same recording.

Uncompressed size
30.3 MB
Data rate
1411 kbps
Per minute
10.1 MB
Versus a 128 kbps MP3
11.0× larger

Which is the entire reason lossy audio formats exist.

Calculated as: bytes = sample rate × bit depth ÷ 8 × channels × seconds

How it is calculated

bytes = sample rate × bit depth ÷ 8 × channels × seconds

Worked example with the starting values (Sample rate: 44,100 Hz; Bit depth: 16 bits; Channels: 2; Duration: 180 seconds): uncompressed size 30.3 MB; data rate 1411 kbps; per minute 10.1 MB; versus a 128 kbps mp3 11.0× larger.

Key takeaways

  • Size = sample rate × bit depth ÷ 8 × channels × seconds: 30.3 MB for three minutes of CD audio.
  • Checked on real files: 10 seconds of 48 kHz, 16-bit stereo is 1.92 MB by the formula and 1.92 MB as a WAV file (+0.06%, the header and metadata), 1.92 MB as AIFF, and 1.63 MB as FLAC (85% of the WAV).

Why uncompressed audio is big

Uncompressed audio stores every sample: the sample rate times the bit depth times the channels. CD audio is 44,100 samples a second, 16 bits each, two channels, which is 1,411 kbps.

Compression formats trade size for effort: lossless ones such as FLAC give the same samples back in less space, lossy ones such as MP3 do not.

Scenarios

ScenarioUncompressed sizeData ratePer minute
CD audio, 3 minutes30.3 MB1411 kbps10.1 MB
48 kHz 16-bit stereo, 10 minutes109.9 MB1536 kbps11.0 MB
48 kHz 24-bit stereo, 10 minutes164.8 MB2304 kbps16.5 MB
96 kHz 24-bit stereo, 1 hour1.93 GB4608 kbps33.0 MB
44.1 kHz 16-bit mono, 1 hour302.8 MB706 kbps5.0 MB

Measured: one excerpt in three uncompressed or lossless formats

FormatSizeAgainst the formula
Formula (48 kHz, 16-bit, stereo, 10 s)1.92 MB0.0%
WAV1.92 MB+0.06%
AIFF1.92 MB+0.06%
FLAC (lossless compression)1.63 MB-15.2%

Quick answers

Why is FLAC smaller than the formula?

FLAC compresses the samples without loss; the speech and film sound in our test shrank to about 85% of the WAV.

What this assumes

Sources