Resolution reference

1284 × 2778 resolution (iPhone 12 and 13 Pro Max, 14 Plus)

Updated 4 sources

Short answer

1284 × 2778 (2778x1284, iPhone 12 and 13 Pro Max, 14 Plus) is a 214:463 portrait resolution with 3,566,952 pixels (3.57 megapixels). The 6.7-inch screen of iPhone 12 Pro Max, iPhone 13 Pro Max and iPhone 14 Plus.

Key takeaways

  • 1284 × 2778 is 214:463 (close to 9:19.5), portrait, 3,566,952 pixels (3.57 MP).
  • The 6.7-inch screen of iPhone 12 Pro Max, iPhone 13 Pro Max and iPhone 14 Plus.
  • For video, YouTube's 1080p tier applies: 8 Mbps at 24-30 fps, about 60 MB a minute.
  • Printed at 300 DPI it is 4.3 × 9.3 inches.

1284 × 2778 specifications

Width × height1,284 × 2,778 pixels
Also called1284x2778, 2778x1284, iPhone 12 and 13 Pro Max, 14 Plus
Aspect ratio214:463 (about 9:19.5), decimal 0.4622
Orientationportrait
Total pixels3,566,952 (3.57 megapixels)
Compared with 1080p1.72× the pixels of 1920 × 1080
Diagonal3,060 pixels
Rotated2778 × 1284
Encoder safeYes: both sides are even, as H.264 and HEVC with 4:2:0 color require

1284 × 2778 compared with common resolutions

720 × 12801080 × 19201440 × 25602160 × 38401284 × 2778
1284 × 2778 (filled) drawn to scale with the common vertical video sizes, aligned at the bottom-left corner.
ResolutionPixels1284 × 2778 has
720p (1280 × 720)921,6003.87× as many
1080p (1920 × 1080)2,073,6001.72× as many
1440p (2560 × 1440)3,686,40097% as many
4K UHD (3840 × 2160)8,294,40043% as many

1284 × 2778 vs 1920 × 1080 and 1284 × 2778 vs 2560 × 1440

1284 × 2778 has 72% more pixels than 1080p (1920 × 1080). On a 6.7-inch phone that is 457 vs 329 pixels per inch, so text and fine detail look sharper at 1284 × 2778. A game or encoder has to process 1.72× as many pixels per frame, which costs frame rate on the same graphics card and, at equal quality, file size.

1440p (2560 × 1440) has 3% more pixels than 1284 × 2778. On a 6.7-inch phone that is 457 vs 438 pixels per inch, so text and fine detail look softer at 1284 × 2778. A game or encoder processes only 97% as many pixels per frame, which helps frame rates and keeps files smaller.

1284 × 27781080p (1920 × 1080)1440p (2560 × 1440)
Pixels3,566,9522,073,6003,686,400
Aspect ratio214:46316:916:9
YouTube bitrate, 24-30 fps8 Mbps8 Mbps16 Mbps
Desktop space (vs 1080p)172%100%178%

Where 1284 × 2778 is used

  • The 6.7-inch screen of iPhone 12 Pro Max, iPhone 13 Pro Max and iPhone 14 Plus (458 ppi).
  • Screen recordings from these phones, which need a slight crop for 9:16.
  • Wallpapers and App Store screenshots for these models.

Pixel density (PPI) by screen size

Pixel density is the diagonal in pixels (3,060) divided by the screen diagonal in inches. The last column is the distance at which a person with normal vision stops seeing individual pixels (one arcminute of visual acuity).

Devices with this screen (maker figures)
DeviceScreenPPI
iPhone 12 Pro Max6.7 inches458
iPhone 13 Pro Max6.7 inches458
iPhone 14 Plus6.7 inches458
1284 × 2778 on screens of different sizes (computed)
Screen diagonalPPIPixels blend at about
6.1 inches5027 in (17 cm)
6.3 inches4867 in (18 cm)
6.7 inches4578 in (19 cm)
6.9 inches4448 in (20 cm)

Print sizes for a 1284 × 2778 image

Print resolutionInchesCentimetersGood for
300 DPI4.3 × 9.310.9 × 23.5Photo prints, magazines
240 DPI5.3 × 11.613.6 × 29.4Inkjet photo prints
150 DPI8.6 × 18.521.7 × 47.0Posters seen from a meter or more
72 DPI17.8 × 38.645.3 × 98.0Screen only; too coarse for print

Free tool:DPI and print size calculator

Video at 1284 × 2778: bitrate and file size

YouTube's recommended upload bitrate for its 1080p tier (SDR)
Frame rateBitratePer minutePer 10 minutes
24-30 fps8 Mbpsabout 60 MBabout 600 MB
48-60 fps12 Mbpsabout 90 MBabout 900 MB

Uncompressed, one 1284 × 2778 frame is 10.7 MB as 8-bit RGB, or 5.4 MB in the 8-bit 4:2:0 format video codecs work in. At 30 fps that is 1,284 Mbps of raw video, which is why every delivery format compresses it.

Posting 1284 × 2778 to social platforms

How the frame lands in each common shape, either fitted whole with bars or scaled up to fill and cropped:

Target frameFit with barsFill and crop
9:16 (TikTok, Reels, Shorts), 1080 × 1920888 × 1920 picture, 18% of the frame is barsKeeps 82% of the picture (crops the height)
16:9 (YouTube), 1920 × 1080500 × 1080 picture, 74% of the frame is barsKeeps 26% of the picture (crops the height)
4:5 (feed portrait), 1080 × 1350624 × 1350 picture, 42% of the frame is barsKeeps 58% of the picture (crops the height)
1:1 (square), 1080 × 1080500 × 1080 picture, 54% of the frame is barsKeeps 46% of the picture (crops the height)

Free tools:Crop video to 9:16Crop video to 16:9Crop an image to 4:5

How to resize to 1284 × 2778

  • In an editor, set the sequence or export frame size to 1284 × 2778; if the source has a different shape, choose scale to fill (crop) or scale to fit (bars) rather than stretch.
  • With FFmpeg, exact size: ffmpeg -i in.mp4 -vf scale=1284:2778 -c:a copy out.mp4
  • With FFmpeg, keep the whole picture and add bars: ffmpeg -i in.mp4 -vf "scale=1284:2778:force_original_aspect_ratio=decrease,pad=1284:2778:(ow-iw)/2:(oh-ih)/2" -c:a copy out.mp4
  • Upscaling a smaller source to 1284 × 2778 makes the file bigger without adding detail; scale down from a larger master when you can.
Scaled versions of 1284 × 2778 (rounded to even numbers)
ScaleSizePixels
25%322 × 694223,468
50%642 × 1390892,380
75%964 × 20842,008,976
150%1926 × 41688,027,568
200%2568 × 555614,267,808

Same 214:463 shape:1170 × 25321179 × 25561206 × 26221260 × 27361290 × 27961320 × 2868828 × 17921440 × 31201080 × 2340

Check a file against 1284 × 2778

Extension and MIME type are labels, not proof of the container. Dimensions and duration come from this browser's media reader. The frame rate is measured by playing the first frames muted; a file faster than your screen's refresh rate reads low. This does not detect codecs, bitrate, corruption or platform upload compatibility. Files and measurements are not sent anywhere.

Frequently asked questions

Is 1284×2778 4K?

No. 4K UHD is 3840×2160 (8,294,400 pixels); 1284×2778 has 3,566,952, 43% of that. By its 1284-pixel short side it falls in YouTube's 1080p quality tier.

What aspect ratio is 1284×2778?

214:463 exactly (0.4622), within 1% of 9:19.5, so it fits a 9:19.5 frame with a tiny crop or thin bars.

What bitrate should a 1284×2778 video use for YouTube?

YouTube recommends 8 Mbps at 24-30 fps and 12 Mbps at 48-60 fps for its 1080p tier (SDR). That is about 60 MB per minute at standard frame rates, before audio.

How does 1284×2778 compare with 1080p?

It has 1.72× the pixels of 1920×1080 (3,566,952 vs 2,073,600). Encoding time and file size at equal quality scale roughly with pixel count.

What is 1284×2778 resolution called?

1284 × 2778 is also called 2778x1284, iPhone 12 and 13 Pro Max, 14 Plus. The 6.7-inch screen of iPhone 12 Pro Max, iPhone 13 Pro Max and iPhone 14 Plus.

How many megapixels is 1284×2778?

3,566,952 pixels, which is 3.57 megapixels. A 12-megapixel phone photo (4032 × 3024) has 3.4× as many.

How big can I print a 1284×2778 image?

At 300 DPI, the usual photo-print target, 4.3 × 9.3 inches (10.9 × 23.5 cm). At 150 DPI, fine for posters viewed from a distance, twice that: 8.6 × 18.5 inches.

Sources and how we checked

  1. YouTube Help: Recommended upload encoding settings (checked 2026-10-05)
  2. Apple Support: iPhone 12 Pro Max technical specifications (checked 2026-10-06)
  3. Apple Support: iPhone 13 Pro Max technical specifications (checked 2026-10-06)
  4. Apple Support: iPhone 14 Plus technical specifications (checked 2026-10-06)

Pixel counts, ratios, PPI, print sizes, data rates and platform fits are computed from the width and height. Device figures are the makers' own; bitrates are YouTube's recommendations. Reviewed October 6, 2026 by the Koldflux team.